Filter by Planning District
Philly

Past Instructors

Past Instructors

*taught multiple classes, †Citizen Planner, ‡Advisory Board Member

Kasim Ali, Acting Chief Traffic Engineer, Department of Streets

Dr. Faye Allard, Assistant Professor of Sociology, Community College of Philadelphia

Jennifer Barr, AICP, Manager of Long Range Planning, SEPTA

Suzanna Barucco, AIA, principal, sbk + partners, LLC

Kirtrina Baxter, M.A., Community Organizer, Garden Justice Legal Initiative, Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia

Ariel Ben-Amos, Green Infrastructure Partnership Manager, Transportation, Philadelphia Water Department

Kiki Bolender, Principal, AIA, Bolender Architects*

Jeannette Brugger, AICP, Bicycle & Pedestrian Coordinator, Office of Transportation & Infrastructure Systems

Amy Laura Cahn, JD, Staff Attorney, Conservation Law Foundation

Garlen Capita, Urban Designer / Senior Associate, Wallace Roberts & Todd LLC*

Kistine Carolan, Data Services Director, Office of Digital Transformation and Open Data

Donna Carney, Director, Citizens Planning Institute, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

John Carpenter Jr., Independent Consultant*

Jeff Carpineta, Board Member, East Kensington Neighbors Association†

Charlotte Caste, Vision Zero & Neighborhood Programs Coordinator, Office of Transportation & Infrastructure Systems

Stacey Chen, AICP, Senior Associate, Interface Studio

Beverly Coleman, Assistant VP for Community Relations & Economic Development, Temple University

Jack Conviser, AICP, LEED GA, City Planner, Urban Design Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Sarah Cordivano, Project Manager, Azavea

James Crowder, Senior Associate, PolicyLink

Joanne Dahme, General Manager for Public Affairs, Philadelphia Water

Keith F. Davis, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Martine DeCamp, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Patricia DeCarlo, Board Member, Advisory Board, Philadelphia Pre-K, Mayor’s Office of Education

Alex Dews, LEED AP BD+C, Executive Director, Delaware Valley Green Building Council

Danielle Dileo-Kim, AIA, Launch Director, Danielle Dileo-Kim LLC for USA250

Ariel Diliberto, Program Manager, Citizens Planning Institute, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*† 

Akeem Dixon, Consultant, Little Giant Creative Marketing and Branding†  

Emaleigh Doley, Co-Founder & Organizer, The W Rockland Street Project; Commercial Corridor Manager, Germantown United Community Development Corporation; Producer, TEDxPhiladelphia* † ‡

Aine Doley, Co-Founder & Organizer, The W Rockland Street Project† 

Dewayne Drummond, President, Mantua Civic Association†                               

Patty Elkis, Planning Division Director, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Lisa Jo Epstein, Executive Director, Just Act† 

Nic Esposito- Zero Waste & Litter Director, Philadelphia Managing Director’s Office

Troy Everwine, Board member, Tacony CDC† 

Anne Fadullon, Director, Department of Planning and Development

Karen Fegely, Deputy Director of Neighborhood & Business Services, Commerce Department

David Ferris, Education Team - Economics & Governance, Highlander Research & Education Center

Erica Smith Fichman  - TreePhilly Program Manager, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation

Lynn Fisher, Community Preparedness Program Manager, Office of Emergency Management

James Flaherty, (retired) Senior Manager of Economic Development Initiatives, Commerce Department,

Owen Franklin, AICP, Pennsylvania State Director, The Trust for Public Land*‡

Larry Freedman, Zoning Committee Chair, Northern Liberties Neighbors Association,

Rich Freeh, City Energy Project Manager, Mayor’s Office of Sustainability*

Andrew Frishkoff, Executive Director, Philadelphia Local Initiatives Support Corporation

Tina Geary, Passyunk Square Civic Association Zoning Committee

Emma Giardina, Community Resilience Coordinator, Office of Emergency Management

Lauren Gilchrist, President, Director of Research for Philadelphia, JLL

Penelope Giles, Executive Director, Francisville Neighborhood Development Corporation

Arthur Gimenez, Director of Business Development, Small Businesses and Neighborhood Development, PIDC

David Goldfarb, East Passyunk Crossing Civic Association† 

Lorraine Gomez, NAC Coordinator, Mount Vernon Manor CDC; Secretary, Centennial Parkside CDC†

Tonetta Graham, President, Strawberry Mansion Community Development Corporation†

Rose Gray, Director for Development, Asociación de Puertorriqueños en Marcha (APM for Everyone)*

Alan Greenberger, FAIA, Distinguished Teaching Professor, Architecture, Drexel University*

Marty Gregorski, Director, Development Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Donna Griffin, Community Capacity Builder Consultants*‡

John Grossman, Philadelphia Green Program Director, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

Anuj Gupta, General Manager, Reading Terminal Market Corporation

Karen Guss, Director of Communications, Department of Licenses & Inspections

Dana Hanchin, President and CEO, Housing Development Corp. MidAtlantic

Caroline Harries, AICP, Associate Director, The Food Trust

Patrick Hauck, Realtor, Berkshire Hathaway

Tim Haynes, Senior Lead GIS Analyst, Office of Innovation and Technology

Ian Hegarty, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Greg Heller, Executive Director, Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority*

Rachel Hildebrandt, Program Manager, Partners for Sacred Places† 

Mike Jones, Member & former President, Powelton Village Civic Association

Aviva Kapust, Executive Director, Village of Arts & Humanities

Stephanie Kindt, Senior Consultant, Change Management, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania Health System†

Larissa Klevan, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Christine Knapp, Director, Office of Sustainability‡

Nancy Kohn, Food Systems Strategist, Kohn Strategies; Adjunct Professor of Food Security in Public Policy, Delaware Valley University

Drew Kondylas, former volunteer, Francisville Neighborood Development Corporation†

Tiffany Ledesma, Office of Watersheds & Public Affairs, Philadelphia Water Department*

Ben Leech, Preservationist, Architectural historian and Illustrator

Heidi Segall Levy, Director of Design Services, Community Design Collaborative

Ian Litwin, LEED-AP, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Melissa Long, Director of Programs, Division of Housing & Community Development

Brett Martin, Inspector, Department of Licenses & Inspections

Sara Mattio, Lead GIS Analyst, Office of Innovation and Technology

Barbara McCabe, Director of Parks Stewardship Program, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation

Deborah McColloch, (retired) Director, Division of Housing & Community Development

Kelli McIntyre, MA, Physical Activity Coordinator, Get Healthy Philly, Philadelphia Department of Public Health

Andy Meloney, Senior Planner for Implementation, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Amy Miller, Associate Planner, City of Santa Monica*

Beth Miller, Executive Director, Community Design Collaborative

Mary C. Morton, AICP, Urban Designer + Planner, WRT

John Mondlak, Deputy Director, Department of Planning and Development*

Carolyn Moseley, Tourism Committee Chair, Eastwick Friends and Neighbors Association† 

Denis Murphy, Director, Commercial Corridor Development, Commerce Department

Leah Murphy, Senior Associate, Interface Studio

Tania Nikolic, Program Manager, Major Stations Planning & Development, Amtrak

Josh Nims, Operations Manager, Schuylkill River Development Corporation

Jessica Noon, AICP, LEED-AP, Manager of Green Infrastructure Partnerships, Philadelphia Water Department*

Kathryn Ott Lovell, Commissioner, Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

Nicole Ozdemir, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Bridget Palombo, Senior Associate, Consulting, The Food Trust

Scott Page, Principal, Interface Studio‡

Mathen Pullukattu, Real Estate Developer, Francisville Neighborhood Development Corporation member†

Daniel Ramos, Community Engagement Coordinator, Philly311

Clint Randall, Research Analyst, JLL*

Majeedah Rashid, Chief Operating Officer, Nicetown Community Development Corporation†*

Rick Redding, (retired) Director of Community Development, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Toki Rehder, Developer, Penrose Properties, LLC † 

Ash Richards, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Jennifer Rodriguez, President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Angel Rodriguez, Executive Director, Philadelphia Land Bank

Antonio Romero, Community Schools Coordinator, Office of Education†

Anthony Santaniello, Supervisor, Transportation Planning & Analysis Unit, Streets Department

Rick Sauer, Executive Director, Philadelphia Association of Community Development Corporations

Shanta Schachter, Independent Consultant*

Dan Schupsky, Outreach Specialist, Philadelphia Water Department

Indira Scott, Deputy Commissioner for Administration, Licenses & Inspection

Julie Scott, Greening Lea Co-Chair, West Philly Coalition for Neighborhood Schools

Natalie Shieh, AICP, Project Director, 30th St. Station District Plan‡

Joyce Smith, Community Development Coordinator, Viola Street Residents Association; Vice President, Centennial Parkside CDC† ‡

Alex Smith, City Planner, Urban Design Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Laura Spina, Planning Division Director, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Dr. H. Ahada Stanford, Director of Neighborhood Business Development Strategies, Commerce Department

Heather Strassberger, AICP, Healthy Communities Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Kira Strong, Deputy Director of Design and Construction, Rebuilding Community Infrastructure (Rebuild), City of Philadelphia*

Salima Suswell, CEO, Evolve Solutions, LLC; National Diversity Director, Council for the Advancement of Muslim Professionals

Rebecca Swanson, Planning Director, Department of Licenses & Inspections

Kay Sykora, Destination Schuylkill Director, Manayunk Development Corporation

Joseph Syrnick, President & CEO, Schuylkill River Development Corporation† ‡

Owen Taylor, Director, Philadelphia Seed Exchange, in partnership with the Free Library of Philadelphia; Founder, Truelove Seeds

Vaughn Taylor, Director of Business Development, Small Businesses and Neighborhood Development, PIDC†

Karen Thompson, Planner/Project Manager, Delaware River Waterfront Corporation

Brad Thorton, Project Manager, LRSLAstudio

Michael Thorpe, Executive Director, Mount Vernon Manor CDC†*

Andy Toy, former Board Member, Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation

Verna Tyner, Co-Founder & Business Agent, Tioga United; Chief of Staff, Councilman Greenlee

Paul Vernon, Managing Principal, KSK Architects, Planners, Historians Inc.

Stephanie Wall, Deputy Director of Community & Economic Development, People’s Emergency Center*

Judy Walterson, member of West Powelton/Saunders Park Registered Community Organization (RCO)†*

Ken Weinstein, President of Philly Office Retail, LLC, entrepreneur & real estate developer*

Mark Wheeler, interim Chief Information Officer, City of Philadelphia* ‡

Thomas Witt, Attorney, Cozen O’Connor*              

Jacqueline J. Wiggins, Committee person, 32nd Ward†

Janice Woodcock, AIA, President, Woodcock Design, Inc.

James Wright, Director of Community, Economic, and Real Estate Development, People’s Emergency Center Community Development Corporation

Sarah McKinstry-Wu, Deputy Director for Planning, Mayor’s Office of Sustainability*

Matt Wysong, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Kelley Yemen, Director, Complete Streets, Office of Transportation & Infrastructure Systems