Filter by Planning District
Philly

Past Instructors

Past Instructors

*taught multiple classes, †Citizen Planner, ‡Advisory Board Member

Kasim Ali, Acting Chief Traffic Engineer, Department of Streets

Darnetta Arce, Exec. Director, Brewerytown Sharswood Community Civic Association, NAC †

Dr. Faye Allard, Assistant Professor of Sociology, Community College of Philadelphia

Jennifer Barr, AICP, Manager of Long Range Planning, SEPTA

Suzanna Barucco, AIA, principal, sbk + partners, LLC

Kirtrina Baxter, M.A., Community Organizer, Garden Justice Legal Initiative, Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia

Ariel Ben-Amos, Green Infrastructure Partnership Manager, Transportation, Philadelphia Water Department

Ruth Birchett, Stadium Stompers/No Stadium No Deal Coalition*†

Kiki Bolender, Principal, AIA, Bolender Architects*

Brandy Bones, V.P. and Treasurer of Bella Vista Neighbors Association, member of the Philadelphia Crosstown Coalition†

Jeannette Brugger, AICP, Bicycle & Pedestrian Coordinator, Office of Transportation & Infrastructure Systems

Amy Laura Cahn, JD, Staff Attorney, Conservation Law Foundation

Garlen Capita, Urban Designer / Senior Associate, Wallace Roberts & Todd LLC*

Kistine Carolan, Data Services Director, Office of Digital Transformation and Open Data

Donna Carney, Director, Citizens Planning Institute, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

John Carpenter Jr., Independent Consultant*

Jeff Carpineta, Board Member, East Kensington Neighbors Association†

Tempest Carter, Director of Community Development, Achievability †

Charlotte Caste, Vision Zero & Neighborhood Programs Coordinator, Office of Transportation & Infrastructure Systems

Stacey Chen, AICP, Senior Associate, Interface Studio

Andrew Ciampa, Life Community Association Land Trust

Christi Clark, Organizing Director, Women's Community Revitalization Project*

Sarah Clark, Executive Director, Bicycle Coalition of Greater Philadelphia

Beverly Coleman, Assistant VP for Community Relations & Economic Development, Temple University

Jack Conviser, AICP, LEED GA, City Planner, Urban Design Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Sarah Cordivano, Project Manager, Azavea

James Crowder, Senior Associate, PolicyLink

Jeanette Cuevas, Co-op Business Developer, Philadelphia Area Cooperative Alliance

Joanne Dahme, General Manager for Public Affairs, Philadelphia Water

Miaya Darby, Business Financial Resources Manager, Dept of Commerce

Keith F. Davis, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Martine Decamp, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Patricia DeCarlo, Board Member, Advisory Board, Philadelphia Pre-K, Mayor’s Office of Education

Jen Devor, Civic Impact Manager, The Economy League † 

Alex Dews, LEED AP BD+C, Executive Director, Delaware Valley Green Building Council

Danielle Dileo-Kim, AIA, Launch Director, Danielle Dileo-Kim LLC for USA250

Ariel Diliberto, Program Manager, Citizens Planning Institute, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*† 

Akeem Dixon, Consultant, Little Giant Creative Marketing and Branding †  

Emaleigh Doley, Co-Founder & Organizer, The W Rockland Street Project; Commercial Corridor Manager, Germantown United Community Development Corporation; Producer, TEDxPhiladelphia* † ‡

Aine Doley, Co-Founder & Organizer, The W Rockland Street Project† 

De'Wayne Drummond, President, Mantua Civic Association*†    

Randy Duque, Deputy Director, Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations                            

Patty Elkis, Planning Division Director, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Lisa Jo Epstein, Executive Director, Just Act† 

Nic Esposito- Zero Waste & Litter Director, Philadelphia Managing Director’s Office*

Troy Everwine, Board member, Tacony CDC† 

Tony Ewing, Principal, Development and Construction, Shift Capital

Anne Fadullon, Director, Department of Planning and Development

Karen Fegely, Deputy Director of Neighborhood & Business Services, Commerce Department

Brett Feldman, zoning attorney at Klehr, Harrison, Harvey Branzburg LLP and Spruce Hill RCO Zoning Committee

David Ferris, Education Team - Economics & Governance, Highlander Research & Education Center

Erica Smith Fichman  - TreePhilly Program Manager, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation

Lynn Fisher, Community Preparedness Program Manager, Office of Emergency Management

James Flaherty, (retired) Senior Manager of Economic Development Initiatives, Commerce Department

Cheyenne Flores, Climate Resiliency Fellow, Office of Sustainability

Veronica Ayala Flores, Community Development Assistant, LISC Philadelphia

Owen Franklin, AICP, Pennsylvania State Director, The Trust for Public Land*‡

Larry Freedman, Zoning Committee Chair, Northern Liberties Neighbors Association,

Rich Freeh, City Energy Project Manager, Mayor’s Office of Sustainability*

Andrew Frishkoff, Executive Director, Philadelphia Local Initiatives Support Corporation

Tina Geary, Passyunk Square Civic Association Zoning Committee

Emma Giardina, Community Resilience Coordinator, Office of Emergency Management

Lauren Gilchrist, President, Director of Research for Philadelphia, JLL

Penelope Giles, Executive Director, Francisville Neighborhood Development Corporation

Arthur Gimenez, Director of Business Development, Small Businesses and Neighborhood Development, PIDC

David Goldfarb, East Passyunk Crossing Civic Association† 

Jonathan Goins, RCO Coordinator, PCPC

Lorraine Gomez, NAC Coordinator, Mount Vernon Manor CDC; Secretary, Centennial Parkside CDC†

Maria Gonzalez, President, HACE CDC

Tonnetta Graham, President, Strawberry Mansion Community Development Corporation†*

Ebony Griffin, Staff Attorney, The Public Interest Law Center

Abdul Qadeer Gulzari, Director of Business Financial and Technical Assistance, Dept of Commerce

David Gould, Deputy Director, Community Engagement & Communications, Rebuild Philadelphia

Rose Gray, Director for Development, Asociación de Puertorriqueños en Marcha (APM for Everyone)*

Alan Greenberger, FAIA, Distinguished Teaching Professor, Architecture, Drexel University*

Marty Gregorski, Director, Development Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Donna Griffin, Community Capacity Builder Consultants*‡

Ebony Griffin, Staff Attorney for Environmental Justice, Public Interest Law Center

John Grossman, Philadelphia Green Program Director, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

Anuj Gupta, General Manager, Reading Terminal Market Corporation

Karen Guss, Director of Communications, Department of Licenses & Inspections

Dana Hanchin, President and CEO, Housing Development Corp. MidAtlantic

Jason Hammer, Public Health Preparedness Planner, Philadelphia Dept of Public Health

Caroline Harries, AICP, Associate Director, The Food Trust

Andrew Hart, Assistant Professor of Architecture, Jefferson University † 

Patrick Hauck, Realtor, Berkshire Hathaway

Tim Haynes, Senior Lead GIS Analyst, Office of Innovation and Technology

Ian Hegarty, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Greg Heller, Executive Director, Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority*

Rachel Hildebrandt, Program Manager, Partners for Sacred Places† 

Sheila Howard, Community Development, Tioga United † 

Kevin Hunter, Senior Policy Analyst, Division of Development Services

Mike Jones, Member & former President, Powelton Village Civic Association

Aviva Kapust, Executive Director, Village of Arts & Humanities

Melissa Kim, Deputy Director, LISC Philadelphia

Stephanie Kindt, Senior Consultant, Change Management, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania Health System†

Josh Klaris, Executive Director, North10 Philadelphia and the Lenfest Center*

Larissa Klevan, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Christine Knapp, Director, Office of Sustainability‡*

Nancy Kohn, Food Systems Strategist, Kohn Strategies; Adjunct Professor of Food Security in Public Policy, Delaware Valley University

Drew Kondylas, former volunteer, Francisville Neighborood Development Corporation†

Rebecca Lopez Kriss, Deputy Commissioner, Philadelphia Dept of Revenue

Tiffany Ledesma, Office of Watersheds & Public Affairs, Philadelphia Water Department*

Ben Leech, Preservationist, Architectural historian and Illustrator

Molly Lester, Research Associate, PennPraxis

Heidi Segall Levy, Director of Design Services, Community Design Collaborative

Ian Litwin, LEED-AP, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Melissa Long, Director of Programs, Division of Housing & Community Development

Kenneth Luu, Deputy Service Officer, Mayor's Office of Civic Engagement & Volunteer Service

Brett Martin, Inspector, Department of Licenses & Inspections

Sara Mattio, Lead GIS Analyst, Office of Innovation and Technology

Barbara McCabe, Director of Parks Stewardship Program, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation

Deborah McColloch, (retired) Director, Division of Housing & Community Development

Kelli McIntyre, MA, Physical Activity Coordinator, Get Healthy Philly, Philadelphia Department of Public Health

Andy Meloney, Senior Planner for Implementation, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Stephanie Michel, Director, North 5th Street Revitalization Project † 

Amy Miller, Associate Planner, City of Santa Monica*

Beth Miller, Executive Director, Community Design Collaborative

Mary C. Morton, AICP, Urban Designer + Planner, WRT

John Mondlak, Deputy Director, Department of Planning and Development*

Crystal Morris, President wynnefield Residents Association † 

Carolyn Moseley, Tourism Committee Chair, Eastwick Friends and Neighbors Association† 

Aazim Muhammad, President & CEO, Sister Clara Muhammad Community Development Corp.†

Denis Murphy, Director, Commercial Corridor Development, Commerce Department

Leah Murphy, Senior Associate, Interface Studio

Margaret Nersten, Deputy Campaign Director, Philadelphia Tenants Union

Tania Nikolic, Program Manager, Major Stations Planning & Development, Amtrak

Josh Nims, Operations Manager, Schuylkill River Development Corporation*

Jessica Noon, AICP, LEED-AP, Manager of Green Infrastructure Partnerships, Philadelphia Water Department*

Kelly Offner, Executive Director, Keep Philadelphia Beautiful

Kathryn Ott Lovell, Commissioner, Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

Nicole Ozdemir, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Gabriella Gabriel Paez, Education and Community Development Coordinator, Esperanza

Bridget Palombo, Senior Associate, Consulting, The Food Trust

Scott Page, Principal, Interface Studio‡

Romain Paumard, Engagement Specialist, Mayor's Office of Labor

Ebony Powell, Graduate student of University of Pennsylvania and Graduate Assistant at the Center for Public Health Initiatives †

Amelia Price, Corridor Manager, Called to Serve CDC†

Mathen Pullukattu, Real Estate Developer, Francisville Neighborhood Development Corporation member†

Daniel Ramos, Community Engagement Coordinator, Philly311

Clint Randall, Research Analyst, JLL*

Majeedah Rashid, Chief Operating Officer, Nicetown Community Development Corporation†*

Rick Redding, (retired) Director of Community Development, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Toki Rehder, Developer, Penrose Properties, LLC † 

Naomi Roberson Reid, Community Engagement, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation†

Ash Richards, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Mike Rispoli, News Voices Director, Free Press/Free Press Action Fund

Jennifer Rodriguez, President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Angel Rodriguez, Executive Director, Philadelphia Land Bank

Antonio Romero, Community Schools Coordinator, Office of Education†

Charlene Samuels, Community Liaison, Councilperson Helen Gym

Anthony Santaniello, Supervisor, Transportation Planning & Analysis Unit, Streets Department

Rick Sauer, Executive Director, Philadelphia Association of Community Development Corporations

Shanta Schachter, Independent Consultant*

Sara Schuh, RLA, ASLA, Principal, SALT Design Studio

Dan Schupsky, Outreach Specialist, Philadelphia Water Department

Indira Scott, Deputy Commissioner for Administration, Licenses & Inspection

Julie Scott, Greening Lea Co-Chair, West Philly Coalition for Neighborhood Schools

Natalie Shieh, AICP, Project Director, 30th St. Station District Plan‡

Joyce Smith, Community Development Coordinator, Viola Street Residents Assoc.; Vice President, Centennial Parkside CDC*† ‡

Alex Smith, City Planner, Urban Design Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Jarrett Smith, Campaign Director, Philadelphia Tenants Union

Laura Spina, Planning Division Director, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Dr. H. Ahada Stanford, Director of Neighborhood Business Development Strategies, Commerce Department

Angela Steele, Senior Project Manager, Stone Sherick Consulting Group † 

Heather Strassberger, AICP, Healthy Communities Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Kira Strong, Deputy Director of Design and Construction, Rebuilding Community Infrastructure (Rebuild), City of Philadelphia*

Salima Suswell, CEO, Evolve Solutions, LLC; National Diversity Director, Council for the Advancement of Muslim Professionals

Rebecca Swanson, Planning Director, Department of Licenses & Inspections

Kay Sykora, Destination Schuylkill Director, Manayunk Development Corporation

Joseph Syrnick, President & CEO, Schuylkill River Development Corporation† ‡

Eboni Taggart, Community Organizer, Women’s Community Revitalization Project

Owen Taylor, Director, Philadelphia Seed Exchange, in partnership with the Free Library of Philadelphia; Founder, Truelove Seeds

Vaughn Taylor, Director of Business Development, Small Businesses and Neighborhood Development, PIDC†

Karen Thompson, Planner/Project Manager, Delaware River Waterfront Corporation

Brad Thorton, Project Manager, LRSLAstudio

Michael Thorpe, Executive Director, Mount Vernon Manor CDC†*

Tiffany W. Thurman, Chief of Staff, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation†

Andy Toy, former Board Member, Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation

Verna Tyner, Co-Founder & Business Agent, Tioga United; Chief of Staff, Councilman Greenlee

Paul Vernon, Managing Principal, KSK Architects, Planners, Historians Inc.

Stephanie Wall, Deputy Director of Community & Economic Development, People’s Emergency Center*

Judy Walterson, member of West Powelton/Saunders Park Registered Community Organization (RCO)†*

Kimberly Washington, Esq., Executive Director, Frankford Community Development Corporation *

Mindy Watts, Principal, Interface Studio LLC*

Marisa Waxman, AICP,  Budget Director, City of Philadelphia

Ken Weinstein, President of Philly Office Retail, LLC, entrepreneur & real estate developer*

Andrea Wenzel, PhD, Assistant Professor, Klein College of Media and Communication, Temple University

Mark Wheeler, interim Chief Information Officer, City of Philadelphia* ‡

Venise Whitaker, Constituent Services Representative, Office of Council President Darrell Clarke † 

Thomas Witt, Attorney, Cozen O’Connor*              

Jacqueline J. Wiggins, Committee person, 32nd Ward*†

Janice Woodcock, AIA, President, Woodcock Design, Inc.

James Wright, Director of Community, Economic, and Real Estate Development, People’s Emergency Center Community Development Corporation

Sarah McKinstry-Wu, Deputy Director for Planning, Mayor’s Office of Sustainability*

Matt Wysong, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Kelley Yemen, Director, Complete Streets, Office of Transportation & Infrastructure Systems