Filter by Planning District
Philly

Past Instructors


Past Instructors

*taught multiple classes, †Citizen Planner, ‡Advisory Board Member

Jennifer Barr, AICP, (former) Senior Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Suzanna Barucco, AIA, principal, sbk + partners, LLC

Kirtrina Baxter, M.A., Community Organizer, Garden Justice Legal Initiative, Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia

Ariel Ben-Amos, (former) Senior Planner / Analyst, Mayor’s Office of Transportation and Utilities

Kiki Bolender, Principal, AIA, Bolender Architects*

Jeannette Brugger, AICP, (former) Transportation Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Amy Laura Cahn, JD, Staff Attorney/Skadden Fellow, Garden Justice Legal Initiative, Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia

Garlen Capita, Urban Designer / Senior Associate, Wallace Roberts & Todd LLC

Donna Carney, Director, Citizens Planning Institute, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

John Carpenter Jr., Deputy Executive Director, Philadelphia Land Bank*

Jeff Carpineta, (former) President, East Kensington Neighbors Association

Stacey Chen, AICP, Senior Associate, Interface Studio

Beverly Coleman, Assistant VP for Community Relations & Economic Development, Temple University

Jack Conviser, AICP, LEED GA, City Planner – Urban Design Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Sarah Cordivano, Project Manager, Azavea

James Crowder, Program Officer, Philadelphia Local Initiatives Support Corporation

Joanne Dahme, General Manager for Public Affairs, Philadelphia Water

Keith F. Davis, Planner and (former) Healthy Communities Coordinator, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Patricia DeCarlo, Executive Director, Norris Square Civic Association

Alex Dews, LEED AP BD+C, (former) Policy & Program Manager, Mayor’s Office of Sustainability

Danielle Dileo-Kim, AIA, Principal, Locus Partners

Ariel Diliberto, Program Associate, Citizens Planning Institute, Philadelphia City Planning Commission† 

Emaleigh Doley, Co-Founder & Organizer, The W Rockland Street Project* † ‡

Aine Doley, Co-Founder & Organizer, The W Rockland Street Project† 

DeWayne Drummond, President, Mantua Civic Association† 

Patty Elkis, Planning Division Director, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Lisa Jo Epstein, Executive Director, Just Act† 

Anne Fadullon, (former) Director of Development, Dale Corporation

Karen Fegely, Deputy Director of Neighborhood & Business Services, Commerce Department

James Flaherty, (former) Senior Manager of Economic Development Initiatives, Commerce Department

Owen Franklin, AICP, Promise Zone Initiative Director, Mayor’s Office of Community Empowerment & Opportunity*‡

Larry Freedman, (former) Zoning Committee Chair, Northern Liberties Neighbors Association

Andrew Frishkoff, Executive Director, Philadelphia Local Initiatives Support Corporation

Tina Geary, Passyunk Square Zoning Committee

Lauren Gilchrist, (former) Manager of Research & Analysis, Center City District

Penelope Giles, Executive Director, Francisville Neighborhood Development Corporation

David Goldfarb, East Passyunk Crossing Civic Association† 

Tonetta Graham, Board President, Strawberry Mansion Community Development Corporation† 

Rose Gray, Director for Development, Asociación de Puertorriqueños en Marcha (APM for Everyone)*

Alan Greenberger, FAIA, (former) Deputy Mayor for Economic Development*

Marty Gregorski, Director of Development Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Donna Griffin, Community Capacity Builder Consultants*‡

John Grossman, Philadelphia Green Program Director, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

Anuj Gupta, (former) Executive Director, Mt. Airy USA

Dana Hanchin, Deputy Director, Philadelphia Local Initiatives Support Corporation

Caroline Harries, AICP, Associate Director, The Food Trust

Patrick Hauck, (former) Director of Neighborhood Preservation Programs, Preservation Alliance of Philadelphia

Greg Heller, (former) Senior Advisor, Econsult Solutions, Inc.

Rachel Hildebrandt, Program Manager, Partners for Sacred Places† 

Aviva Kapust, Executive Director, Village of Arts & Humanities

Stephanie Kindt, (former) Managing Partner, Human Resources Rx*

Christine Knapp, (former) Director of Strategic Partnerships, Philadelphia Water‡

Drew Kondylas, (former) Francisville Neighborhood Development Corporation Zoning Committee†

Tiffany Ledesma Groll, Office of Watersheds & Public Affairs, Philadelphia Water*

Ben Leech, (former) Director of Advocacy, Preservation Alliance

Ian Litwin, LEEP-AP, Community Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Melissa Long, Deputy Director, Office of Housing & Community Development

Brett Martin, Inspector, Department of Licenses & Inspections

Barbara McCabe, Director of Parks Stewardship Program, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation

Deborah McColloch, Director, Office of Housing & Community Devleopment

Andy Meloney, Senior Planner for Implementation, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Amy Miller, (former) Environmental Planner, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission*

Beth Miller, Executive Director, Community Design Collaborative

John Mondlak, Senior Director of Real Estate Development, Commerce Department*

Carolyn Moseley, Tourism Committee Chair, Eastwick Friends and Neighbors Association† 

Leah Murphy, Senior Associate, Interface Studio

Tania Nikolic, Deputy Executive Director of Development, Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority

Josh Nims, Operations Manager, Schuylkill River Development Corporation

Jessica Noon, AICP, LEED-AP, Manager of Green Infrastructure Partnerships, Philadelphia Water*

Katheryn Ott Lovell, (former) Executive Director, Fairmount Park Conservancy

Nicole Ozdemir, City Planner, PCPC

Scott Page, Principal, Interface Studio‡

Clint Randall, (former) Planner, URS Corporation*

Majeedah Rashid, Chief Operations Officer, Nicetown Community Development Corporation† 

Rick Redding, (former) Director of Community Development, Philadelphia City Planning Commission*

Toki Rehder, Attorney & Co-Chair, Girard Estates Neighbors Association Zoning Committee† 

Ash Richards, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Jennifer Rodriguez, Executive Director, Mayor’s Office of Immigration & Multicultural Affairs

Angel Rodriguez, VP of Community & Economic Development, Asociación de Puertorriqueños en Marcha*

Antonio Romero, Outreach Coordinator, Sustainable Communities Initiative, Asociación de Puertorriqueños en Marcha† 

Anthony Santaniello, (former) Transportation Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Rick Sauer, Executive Director, Philadelphia Association of Community Development Corporations

Shanta Schachter, Deputy Director, New Kensington Community Development Corporation*

Indira Scott, Deputy Commissioner for Administration, Licenses & Inspection

Julie Scott, Greening Lea Co-Chair, West Philly Coalition for Neighborhood Schools

Natalie Shieh, AICP, Project Director, 30th St. Station District Plan‡

Joyce Smith, Viola Street Residents Association† ‡

Alex Smith, City Planner – Urban Design Division, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Laura Spina, Planning Division Director, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Kira Strong, VP of Community & Economic Development, People’s Emergency Center Community Development Corporation*

Kay Sykora, Destination Schuylkill Director, Manayunk Development Corporation

Joseph Syrnick, President & CEO, Schuylkill River Development Corporation† ‡

Owen Taylor, (former) Community Organizer, Garden Justice Legal Initiative, Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia

Karen Thompson, Planner/Project Manager, Delaware River Waterfront Corporation

Brad Thorton, Project Manager, LRSLAstudio

Michael Thorpe, Executive Director, Mount Vernon Manor CDC† 

Andy Toy, (former) Board Member, Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation

Paul Vernon, Managing Principal, KSK Architects, Planners, Historians Inc.

Mark Wheeler, Chief Geographic Information Officer, Office of Information & Technology* ‡

Thomas Witt, Attorney, Cozen O’Connor*

Janice Woodcock, AIA, President, Woodcock Design, Inc.

James Wright, Commercial Corridor Manager, People’s Emergency Center Community Development Corporation

Sarah Wu, Deputy Director for Planning, Mayor’s Office of Sustainability*

Matt Wysong, City Planner, Philadelphia City Planning Commission